World's Largest Banks 2018

present

One more year we collect the list of the most important banks in the world. In the last annual financial year, Chinese banks have seen a considerable increase in value. Compared to the previous year, we can see an increase in the world's largest banks of up to 5.4 trillion euros in market capitalization.

The Asian market continues to advance compared to the previous year and the US hegemony in the world banking sector is diminishing, with the exception of JP Morgan Chase, which manages to maintain the first position by a small difference. A delicate advantage, that if we go back to previous years, this New York bank was positioned as the undisputed and absolute king.

Today, Jp Morgan Chase has 322 and 2,533 billion euros, in concept of market capitalization and total assets respectively. ICBC, of ​​Chinese nationality and headquartered in Beijing, starts from a second place with a total of assets higher than the US bank, dated at 25,764 and a market capitalization of 298 billion euros, and finally, in third place appears the Bank of America, which has been able together with the Chinese bank to displace its American compatriot Wells Fargo to a fourth place. Bank of America has a market capitalization of 266.51 and total assets of 2,281 billion euros.

As for Spanish banking entities, only Banco Santander is close to the top 10, which despite having only increased one position in the ranking, is still the first largest European bank in the world. They are followed by BBVA and Caixabank, whose situation has not changed compared to the previous year, ranking 34 and 74 respectively.

In Latin America, with the exception of the Brazilian bank Itau whose reality is the same as the previous year, the rest have improved their position in the ranking. The banks Bradesco, Santander Brasil and do Brasil, are ranked 24.52 and 58 respectively, compared to the positions of 31.60 and 63 that were located the previous year. Grupo Financiero Banorte de México is in position number 99 on the list. Although the first bank in Mexico, BBVA Bancomer, is integrated into the BBVA group, which occupies position 34 on the list.

Here are the largest banks in the world, by their market capitalization in 2018 (billions of euros):

No.BankCountryTotal AssetsStock Cap
1JP Morgan ChaseUSA2533,6322,93
2ICBCChina25764,8298,56
3Bank of AmericaUSA2281,23266,51
4Wells fargoUSA1951,76239,52
5China Construction BankChina22053,94218,04
6Agricultural Bank of ChinaChina20923,12170,25
7HSBCUnited Kingdom2521,77166,9
8CitigroupUSA1843,06164,02
9Bank of ChinaChina19422,44152,63
10CMBChina6169,2498,81
11Royal Bank Of CanadaCanada1212,8593,53
12Santander BankSpain1444,3191,64
13Toronto-Dominion BankCanada1278,9985,58
14Commonwealth Bank Of AustralAustralia961,9382,84
15Sberbank Of Russia PjscRussia26220,282,69
16Mitsubishi Ufj Financial GroJapan312515,7582,32
17BNP ParibasFrance1960,2581,29
18Itau Unibanco HoldingBrazil1434,9778,14
19US BancorpUSA462,0473,93
20Westpac Banking CorpAustralia851,8865,23
21Pnc Financial Services GroupUSA380,7761,43
22ciIndia8923,4460,99
23Bank of nova scotiaCanada915,2759,24
24Banco Bradesco Sa-PrefBrazil1211,2758,56
25Ing Groep NvNetherlands846,2257,16
26Bank Of Communications Co-HChina8935,7955,39
27Lloyds Banking Group PlcUnited Kingdom812,1155,38
28Aust And Nz Banking GroupAustralia897,3352,08
29Intesa SanpaoloItaly796,8651,99
30Sumitomo Mitsui Financial GrJapan208147,0750,96
31National Australia Bank LtdAustralia788,3350,71
32Japan Post Bank Co LtdJapan211079,7149,83
33Industrial Bank Co Ltd -AChina6406,9947,12
34BBVASpain690,0646,85
35Shanghai Pudong Devel Bank-AChina6063,8446,81
36Dbs Group Holdings LtdSingapour517,7145,16
37Boc Hong Kong Holdings LtdHong Kong2639,9642,64
38Bank Of MontrealCanada709,5840,53
39Postal Savings Bank Of Chi-HChina8265,6239,57
40Credit Agricole SaFrance1550,2839,46
41Unicredit SpaItaly836,7939,12
42Barclays PlcUnited Kingdom1149,2638,85
43Mizuho Financial Group IncJapan208443,9938,64
44Nordea Bank AbSweden581,6138,43
45China Citic Bank Corp Ltd-HChina5536,9738,24
46China Minsheng Banking-AChina5712,5337,73
47Hang Seng Bank LtdHong Kong1478,4237,5
48Societe Generale SaFrance1275,1337,37
49Royal Bank Of Scotland GroupUnited Kingdom751,7637,25
50Bank Central Asia Tbk PtIndonesia739882,9435,31
51Bb & T CorpUSA221,6434,95
52Banco Santander Brasil-UnitBrazil683,7333,83
53Oversea-Chinese Banking CorpSingapour454,9433
54Can Imperial Bk Of CommerceCanada565,2632,55
55Danske Bank A / SDenmark3539,5330,82
56Standard Chartered PlcUnited Kingdom657,6430,62
57Kbc Groep NvBelgium296,8830,46
58Banco Do Brasil S.A.Brazil1399,8929,13
59State Bank Of IndiaIndia34149,1329,04
60Bank Rakyat Indonesia PerserIndonesia1126248,4727,94
61United Overseas Bank LtdSingapour358,5927,81
62Suntrust Banks IncUSA205,9627,33
63First Abu Dhabi Bank PjscUAE668,9727,32
64China Everbright Bank Co-AChina4030,4127,23
65Al Rajhi BankSaudi Arabia338,0326,44
66Ping An Bank Co Ltd-AChina3137,4826,37
67Dnb HandleNorway2698,2726,31
68Qatar National BankQatar811,0826,26
69Itausa-Investimentos Itau-PrBrazil65,5826,24
70Icici Bank LtdIndia9860,4325,73
71Kotak Mahindra Bank LtdIndia3048,8325,21
72National Commercial BankSaudi Arabia443,8725,2
73Bank Mandiri Persero Tbk PtIndonesia1124700,8725,18
74Caixabank S.ASpain383,1924,21
75Standard Bank Group LtdSouth Africa1952,5224,14
76Abn Amro Group Nv-CvaNetherlands393,1723,75
77Swedbank Ab - A SharesSweden2212,6423,4
78M&T Bank CorpUSA118,5923,28
79Malayan Banking BhdMalaysia766,0122,69
80Svenska Handelsbanken-A ShsSweden2766,9822,67
81Skandinaviska Enskilda Ban-ASweden2559,621,63
82Kb Financial Group IncSouth Korea432808,4821,1
83Bank Of Beijing Co Ltd -AChina2275,2319,81
84Fifth Third BancorpUSA142,1918,69
85Citizens Financial GroupUSA152,3418,4
86KeycorpUSA137,718,28
87Regions Financial CorpUSA124,2918,26
88Public Bank BerhadMalaysia394,0617,62
89Axis Bank LtdIndia6114,6217,37
90Shinhan Financial Group LtdSouth Korea429792,6517,29
91Erste Group Bank AgAustria221,7116,69
92Commerzbank AgGermany489,916,23
93Bank Of Shanghai Co Ltd-AChina1755,3715,48
94Huaxia Bank Co Ltd-AChina2445,7915,25
95Aib Group PlcIreland90,4614,44
96Kasikornbank PclThailand2900,8414,07
97Credicorp LtdPeru170,5113,97
98Huntington Bancshares IncUSA104,1913,83
99Banorte Financial GroupMexico1354,1513,8
100Comerica IncUSA71,5713,63

Tags:  banking culture ranking 

Interesting Articles

add